FAQs about study New Zealand

Can I study a certificate level course in New Zealand?

NZQA has designated every recognized course with a level. Levels range from 1-10. Indian students are normally granted student visa only if they are studying any course which is level 5 or higher. If the course is lower than level 5, then it must act as a pre-requisite to a higher level course and must be accompanied by a combined offer for the higher level course also.

What is the duration of student visa?

INZ normally issues student visa for one year duration at a time. The student must pay one year’s tuition fee in advance to the institution before the visa can be stamped. Visa can be renewed after a year in New Zealand itself.

Is it difficult to obtain a student visa?

It is relatively easier to obtain a student visa for New Zealand if you are able to show sufficient funds to cover the cost of studies and prove that you are a genuine student.

What is the application process for NZ?

Admissions are granted purely on students academics. Students need to provide: CV, academic documents, any professional certifications, work experience if applicable, English language evidence, reference letters, SOP & Passport copy.

What are the visa application requirements?

Student visa is issued to a full time enrolled student with good character, health & financial background. Student visa for New Zealand is much easier & quicker than many other countries.

What are the Housing options available?

On Campus: College hostel’s (self catered or fully catered)
Off Campus: Rent a Flat/ Apartment, Private Hostels, lodge or Motels
Home stay: with families as per student’s preference

What are the living expenses?

On an average, an international student spends about 800NZ$ – 1000 NZ$ per month on accommodation, food, clothing, entertainment, transport & other costs. It is important to note that individual’s cost may vary as per their location, course & lifestyle.

What are the advantages of study in NZ?

Globally recognized quality education
Affordable Tuition & Living, NZ$ rate in INR is much lower than AUD & other dollars.
Friendly environment & an English speaking country.
New Zealand is a growing economy offering increasing job opportunities.
Low unemployment ratio compared to most countries.
Quick Applications & visa processing.

Can I work whilst am studying?

All international students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hours per week & full time during summer holidays. NZ follows minimum wage system; current minimum wage for an employee is 12 NZ$ per hour.

What are the options available after completing my studies in NZ?

Students finishing courses of Level 5 or higher level are eligible for 1 year job search visa when they can work full time & look for a job in relevant area of study. Once student get offered full time job offer in relevant area of study they can apply for PR or Work Permit depending on their eligibility. Long term skilled shortage list of popular field in demand with good job prospects can be viewed on immigration website http://www.immigration.govt.nz

What is the time frame for the admission & visa process?

Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procedures for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

What are the part time work opportunities for students & how much can they earn?

Students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hrs per week. Most students work in Restaurants, Farms, Mall’s, Marketing Executive’s etc. Wages will range from NZ$ 9-12 approx.

What are the accomodation arrangements?

A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

Are dependants allowed to come along?

Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa required (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can He / She apply for a work visa?

Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.

What would be my next visa status after job search visa?

If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to work permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s